AWARDS AND RECOGNITIONS

Our School has an excellent track record for the SSC examinations

SSC TOPPERS (2018-19)

 

S.NO STUDENTS NAME PERCENTAGE
1 VASUDHA S. KADAM 95.60%
2 ADITI S. MUTHKHOD 95.00%
3 NAMITA S. CHAVAN 94.80%
4 ARYAN P. ACHAREKAR 93.84%
5 VAISHNAVI V. JADHAV 93.80%
6 KUSHAL S. HAWALDAR 92.20%
7 NIYATI S. SAVANT 92.20%
8 HARSH D. JAIN 92.00%
9 KRUTIKA P. RAUT 91.80%
10 RACHIT D. TANDALE 91.60%
11 ADITI V. SHINDE 91.20%
12 SANIYA R. NANDE 91.00%
13 SUJAL V. BHOIR 90.80%
14 VRISHAB H. SHETTY 90.20%
15 GAYATRI D. KIRVE 90.00%

SCHOLARSHIPS

Scholarships won in the year 2017-2018.

CLASS V:

  1.                    Nupur Tawade
  2.                    Teeya Singhavi
  3.                    Nimish Katavkar
  4.                    Om Korade
  5.                    Kanishka Dubey
  6.                    Taswi Tawade
  7.                    Vomica Jadhav

Class VIII:

  1.                  Prateek Yadav
  2.                  Aditya Patil

Rotary Club

 

SBOA PUBLIC SCHOOL, NERUL PARTICIPATED IN INTERSCHOOL YOUTH FESTIVAL: SPIRITS 2016, 2017 & 2018 conducted by Rotary Navi Mumbai Seaside. Various schools of Navi Mumbai participated in the competition with full enthusiasm. Events like singing, dance, skit, drawing, art & craft, writing skills (Hindi, English, Marathi), calligraphy, photography are included in the competition.

 

SBOA Public School has won the Champion’s Trophy for THREE consecutive years, adding one more feather to the cap.

 

Outstanding Achievers

Rushi Rane

 

  • He has passed with 5th rank out of 495 students in Maharashtra and was felicitated by Palak Mantri of Thane Zilla on 15th August, 2017.

 

 

Atharv Tikare

  • He was felicitated for his work at “Akhil Bhartiya Paryavaran Sahitya Sammelan” held at Pune.
  • He was invited to present/recite his composition (poem) by “Maratha Sanskrutik Mandal” Goregaon, Mumbai.
  • He bagged best speech award from “Kavya Premi Shikshak Manch – Thane” during Kavi Sammelan held on 25th March 2018

Aditi Mutkhod

  • She has qualified Regional mathematical Olympiad RMO conducted by Dr. Homi Bhabha Research Centre [BARC]
  • And has received National level scholarship in std 4th and std 8th. 8th std MTSE – State Rank 8th [Rural Area]

Aditi Surve

  • From 2015 to 2017, she got selected twice for National School Games, held at Jammu & Kashmir.
  • In 2017-18, she was selected for “Mumbai Cricket Association” (MCA), under 16, and they were Zonal Champions by defeating Gujrat, Maharashtra and Saurashtra teams.
  • In 2018-19, she got selected for MCA, under 16, and has been practicing for her upcoming tournaments in April 2019.

 

Riya Sawant

  • 1st place in Balancing Beam and in floor exercise (2 Gold Medals) in School DSO (Navi Mumbai) held at Thane and qualified for Zonals on September 2018
  • Won Gold Medal in Gymnastics Competition organised by KArnala Sports Academy, Panvel, during the period of 24/12/14 to 31/12/14 under age group 10 and 1 Gold Medal in Aerobics Competition (Junior) held by them
  • Won Gold Medal in Gymnastic Competition organised by Poisar Gymkhana, Kandivali, Mumbai , under age group 12 on 20/12/14